Past Recipients

2013 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
Perpetual Scholarships
Four years at $4,000 per year incoming Freshman

Drake Baker
California State University, Northridge
Survivor Hodgkin's Lymphoma

Kendra Steinmetz
UCLA
Survivor Hepatoblastoma

Leticia Ayala
Art Institute of San Francisco
Survivor Leukemia

Alexandra Cunha
Cal State University San Marcos
Survivor Thyroid Cancer

Arianna Grelling
Dear Jack Foundation Scholarship for the Arts
Whittier College
Survivor Leukemia

$3,000 ONE-TIME SCHOLARSHIPS
Karina Nieto
Northwestern Medical School
Survivor Hodgkin's Lymphoma

Rachel   Hoffman
Kansas State University
Myelodysplastic Syndrome

Morgan  Webster
Georgia Highlands College
Survivor Leukemia

$2,000 ONE-TIME SCHOLARSHIPS
Andrew  Dotzler
Northwestern University Illinois
Survivor of Leukemia and Osteosarcoma

Ian Lock
Northwestern University
Survivor Osteosarcoma

Meghan Rogers
University of New Jersey
Medicine & Dentistry
Survivor Nephroblastoma

Siara Dinnsen
Colorado State University
Survivor Pilocytic Astrocytoma of the spine

Kristen  Schindler
New Jersey Institute of Technology
Survivor Hodgkin's Lymphoma

Isabella  Corcelli
Penn State
Synovial Cell Sarcoma

Kori Quinn
Missouri State University
Survivor Ewings Sarcoma

ONE TIME $1,000 SCHOLARSHIP
Graham Cooper - Applied to Tulane University
Survivor Brain Cancer

Richard Suarez
Rowan University
Survivor Leukemia

Justin Doute
Manhattan School of Music
Survivor Leukemia

Megan Miller
Eastern Michigan University
Survivor Pancreatic Cancer

Brian Wally
University of Hartford
Survivor Osteogenic Sarcoma

Nicholas DeHart
George Washington University
Survivor Osteosarcoma

Elizabeth Quigley
Weber State University
Survivor Leukemia

Gerard Ahearn
Farleigh Dickinson University
Survivor Ewings Sarcoma

Julia Thurber
LeTourneau University
Survivor Hodgkin's Lymphoma

Kevin Bonko
University of Michigan
Survivor Leukemia

Sara Trujillo-Lederer
Bucknell University
Survivor Carcinoid

Megan Gruenberg
Capital University
Survivor Neuroblastoma

Gina Nesbit
Georgia Southern University
Survivor Hodgkin's Lymphoma

Nanci Fiore-Chettiar
Boston College
Survivor Ewings Sarcoma

Joel Terrill
University of Oklahoma
Survivor Rhabdomyosarcoma

Stephanie White
University of Maryland
Survivor Gastric Cancer

Sydney Sheppard
University of Alabama, Birmingham
Survivor Osteosarcoma

Ann Mackey
The City University of New York
Survivor Fibromyxcid Sarcoma

Jeffrey Driscoll
Sage College
Survivor Ewings Sarcoma

Alexander Cvitan
American University
Survivor Lymphoma

Savannah Downey
Auburn University
Survivor Brain Cancer

Kaely Kwitek
University of Albany
Survivor Anaplastic Large Cell Lymphoma

Christopher Nolze
Ocean County College
Survivor Pineal Germinoma

John Behler
St. John's University
Survivor Testicular Cancer

PACIFIC NORTHWEST RECIPIENTS

$2,500 ONE-TIME SCHOLARSHIPS

Jimmy Fowkes
Stanford University
Survivor Medulloblastoma

Samantha Loch
Western Washington University
Survivor Medulloblastoma

David Lopez
Harvard or UCLA
Survivor Lymphoma

$2,000 ONE-TIME SCHOLARSHIPS

Robert Lisac
Central Florida College of Medicine
Survivor Leukemia

$1,500 ONE-TIME SCHOLARSHIPS

Harrison Linsky
Oregon State University
Survivor Malignant Diffuse Astrocytoma

$1,000 ONE-TIME SCHOLARSHIPS

Annika Dybevik
CA Lutheran or University
Survivor Ewings Sarcoma

Cody Kangiser
Oregon State University
Survivor Brain Cancer

Hillery Krebs
Portland College
Survivor Pilocytic Astrocytoma/brain stem glioma

CAROLINA RECIPIENTS

$3,000 ONE-TIME SCHOLARSHIPS

Sarah McNeil
Wingate University
Survivor Osteosarcoma

Maggie Brilhart
South Carolina College of Pharmacy
Survivor Melanoma

Yevdokiya Koroza
University of North Carolina, Wilmington
Survivor Wilms Tumor

$1,500 ONE-TIME SCHOLARSHIPS

Katherine Callaham
Anderson University
Survivor Hodgkin's Lymphoma

Casey Kukielski
Clemson University
Survivor Testicular Cancer

Michelle Cone - Harvard University
Survivor Osteosarcoma

Joshua Finney
Charlotte School of Law
Survivor Leukemia

Stephanie Lipscomb
University of South Carolina Upstate
Survivor Glioblastoma

$1,000 ONE-TIME SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Alexander Lasek
North Carolina State University
Survivor Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma

Gabriel Dunsmith
Vassar College
Survivor Thyroid Cancer

Morrow Toomey
Whitman College
Survivor Hodgkin's Lymphoma

Camille Gross
Colby College
Survivor Thyroid Cancer

Heidi Sermersheim
Southern Wesleyan University
Survivor Breast Cancer

Kenna Holtzclaw
Wingate University
Survivor Leukemia


2012 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

$4,000 Perpetual Scholarship Recipients

Andrew McMillan - Big Creek, CA
Concordia University, Irvine - Freshman
Business-Law major, Leukemia survivor

Josh Weinstein - Irvine, CA
UC Berkeley - Freshman
Molecular Biology major, Hodgkin's Lymphoma survivor


$4,000 One-Time Scholarship Recipients

Hannah Hughes - Rochester, MN
University of Minnesota Duluth - Freshman
Social Work major, Osteosarcoma survivor and amputee
 
Sydney Sheppard - Montgomery, AL
University of Alabama Birmingham - Freshman
Biomedical Engineering major, Osteosarcoma survivor and amputee

$2,000 One-Time Scholarship Recipients

Cara Antonaccio - Long Valley, NJ
Penn State University - Freshman
International Relations major,  Osteosarcoma and Astrocytoma survivor

Scott Brookshire - San Francisco, CA
Academy of Art University, San Francisco - Sophomore
Web Design and New Media major, Hodgkin's Lymphoma survivor

Joana McKeoun - Saginaw, MI
University of Michigan - Junior
English major, 2-time Brain cancer survivor

Jaclyn Clenney - New York, NY
Columbia University - Graduate Student
Mailman School of Public Health, Sarcoma survivor

Andrew Carpenter - Crown Point, IN
Wabash College - Sophomore
Undecided major, Leukemia survivor


$1,000 One-Time Scholarship Recipients

Andrew Dotzler - Jefferson City, MO
University of Missouri - Senior
Health Science major, Leukemia/Osteosarcoma survivor and amputee

Benjamin Magyar - Franklin, WI
Marquette University - Freshman
Nursing major, Ganglioglioma survivor

Jonathan Griesinger - Arvada, CO
University of Colorado, Denver - Freshman
Music Performance major, Hodgkin's Lymphoma survivor

Odalys Castano - Secaucus, NJ
Rutgers University, New Brunswick - Freshman
Neuroscience major, Hodgkin's Lymphoma survivor

Maeve Zolkowsk - Chicago, IL
University of Michigan - Freshman
Undecided major, Osteosarcoma survivor

Yosef Glaser - Baltimore, MD
Bais HaMedreash and Mesivta of Baltimore - Freshman
Talmudic Law major, Brain Cancer survivor

Kayli Hostetler - Orrville, OH
Malone University - Sophomore
Pre-Medicine major, 3-Time Ganglioneuroblastoma survivor

Eric Bonsignore - Rochester, NY
St. Bonaventure University - Freshman
Education major, Testicular cancer survivor

Ruby Wong - Kew Gardens, NY
University of Rochester - Freshman
Biology/Pre-Medicine major, Rhabdomyosarcoma survivor

Samuel Featherstone - Newburgh, IN
University of Evansville - Freshman
Neuroscience/Pre-Med major, Medulloblastoma survivor

Cody Pfiester - Lexington, KY
Georgia University - Freshman
Genetics major, Hodgkin's Lymphoma survivor

Caleb Cole - Madison, WI
Carthage College - Freshman
Biology major, Leukemia survivor

Adrianna Oporto - Temecula, CA
Academy of Art University, San Francisco - Sophomore
Web Design and New Media major, Leukemia survivor


$500 One-Time Scholarship Recipients

Alan Hughes - San Jacinto, CA
Moreno Valley College - Sophomore
General Ed/Liberal Studies major, Hodgkin's Lymphoma survivor

Michael Miyamoto - Walnut, CA
Mt. San Antonio College - Freshman
Architecture major, 3-Time Leukemia survivor

Matthew Alcantara - San Diego, CA
Mesa College - Freshman
Political Science major, Osteosarcoma survivor



2012 Pacific Northwest Scholarship Recipients
Scholarships benefit cancer survivors originally from or attending school in the states of Washington, Oregon, Montana and Idaho. Funds are generated from the annual Taste to Educate event in Seattle, Washington.

$2,500 One-Time Scholarship Recipients

Jimmy Fowkes - Lake Oswego, OR
Stanford University - Junior
Religious Studies/Philosophy major, 4-Time Medulloblastoma survivor

Robert Fowler III - Ridgefield, WA
Humboldt State University - Freshman
Biology major, Chiasmatic Glioma survivor

Samantha Loch - Everett, WA
Western Washington University - Freshman
Psychology major, Medulloblastoma survivor

Keith Tatham - Spokane, WA
University of Washington - Junior
Pre-Law major, Desmoplastic Sarcoma survivor

$1,000 One-Time Scholarship Recipient

Jessica Henry - Forks, WA
Washington State University - Freshman
Pre-Med/Bioengineering major, Myelodysplastic Syndrome survivor

$500 One-Time Scholarship Recipients

Bailey Barna - Salem, OR
Seattle Pacific University - Junior
Psychology major, Hodgkin's Lymphoma survivor

Cody Kangiser - Hillsboro, OR
Oregon State University - Junior
Civil Construction Engineering major, Brain Cancer survivor

Andrea Tjemsland - Port Hadlock, WA
Olympic College - Freshman
Nursing major, 2-Time Wilms Tumor survivor


2012 Texas Scholarship Recipients
Scholarships benefit cancer survivors originally from or attending school in the state of Texas. Funds were generated from the Will Powered Golf Classic in Austin, Texas.

$3,000 One-Time Scholarship Recipient

Alexis Grothe - College Station, TX
Texas A&M University - Senior
Communication major, Papilary Carcinoma survivor


$2,000 One-Time Scholarship Recipients

Tate Martin - Tomball, TX
Texas Tech University - Freshman
Public Relations major, Testicular cancer survivor

Tabish Virani - Sugar Land, TX
Rice University - Freshman
Economics/Journalism major, Leukemia survivor


$1,500 One-Time Scholarship Recipients

Luis Carbajal - Houston, TX
Massachusetts Institute of Technology - Sophomore
Chemical Engineering major, Osteosarcoma survivor and amputee

Joshua Dupont - Katy, TX
Louisiana State University - Junior
Business Management major, Thyroid Cancer survivor

Ryan Flores - Spring, TX
Abilene Christian University - Sophomore
Pre-Med major, Burkitt's Lymphoma survivor

Alec Gramann - Austin, TX
University of Massachusetts Amherst - Senior
Chemical Engineering major, Ewing's Sarcoma survivor

Haelee Horne - Cedar Park, TX
Texas A&M University - Junior
Biology major, Chondrosarcoma survivor

Caroline Jerome - Keller, TX
Baylor University - Freshman
Pre-Medicine major, Hodgkin's Lymphoma survivor

Alyssa Minwell - Georgetown, TX
University of Texas San Antonio - Freshman
Engineering/Business Admin. major
Pilocytic Astrocytoma/Optic Glioma survivor

Susan Schmitt - Justin, TX
Texas Women's University - Graduate School
Women's Studies, Hodgkin's Lymphoma survivor


$1,000 One-Time Scholarship Recipients

Ethan Funkhouser - Plano, TX
Austin College - Freshman
Neuroscience/Pre-Med major, Leukemia survivor

Emily Garcia - Lake Jackson, TX
UNT - Sophomore
Film Production major, Osteosarcoma survivor and amputee

Caitlin Mayer - San Antonio, TX
Texas A&M University - Freshman
Interdisciplinary Studies, Ewing's Sarcoma survivor


$500 One-Time Scholarship Recipients

Keenan Godburn - Richardson, TX
Richland College - Sophomore
Pre-Medicine major, Melanoma Tumor survivor

Carolina Gonzales - Rosenberg, TX
Wharton County Junior College - Sophomore
Communication major, Small Cell Carcinoma survivor


2012 Carolinas Scholarship Recipients
Scholarships benefit cancer survivors originally from or attending school in the states of South and North Carolina. Funds are generated from the annual Casino Night in the Carolinas event in Charlotte, North Carolina.

$3,000 One-Time Scholarship Recipients

Joshua Finney - Huntersville, NC
Elizabeth City State University - Senior
Political Science major, Leukemia survivor

Marquis Martin - , North Agusta, SC
University of Alabama, Hunstville - Freshman
Aerospace Engineering major, Osteosarcoma survivor

Sarah McNeil - Hickory, NC
Wingate University - Freshman
Child Life Specialist, Osteosarcoma survivor


$2,000 One-Time Scholarship Recipients

Maggie Brilhart - Columbia, SC
University of South Carolina College of Pharmacy - Graduate School
Pharmacy, Melanoma survivor

Ashley Green - Smithfield, NC
Campbell University - Graduate School
Physician Assistant, Hodgkin's Lymphoma survivor

Jordan Lewis - Cary, NC
Oral Roberts University - Senior
International Business major, Sinus Cancer survivor

Stephanie Lipscomb - Seneca, SC
University of South Carolina Upstate - Junior
Nursing major, Brain Cancer survivor

$1,000 One-Time Scholarship Recipients

Michelle Cone - Durham, NC
Harvard University - Sophomore
Physics major, Osteosarcoma survivor

Jessica Czarnecki - Wilmington, NC
UNC Wilmington - Senior
Physical Oceanography major, Thyroid Cancer survivor

Gabe Dunsmith - Arden, NC
Vassar College - Sophomore
Environmental Studies major, Thyroid Cancer survivor

Jessica Grazen - Cary, NC
Franciscan University - Junior
Clinical Psychology major, Osteosarcoma survivor

Casey Kukielski - Charlotte, NC
Clemson University - Junior
Bioengineering major, Testicular Cancer survivor

Alexander Lasek - Greensboro, NC
NC State University - Junior
Civil Engineering major, Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma survivor

Justin New - Raleigh, NC
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill - Freshman
Pre-Medicine major, Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma survivor

Mary Sweatt - Chesterfield, SC
University of South Carolina-Beaufort - Freshman
Early Childhood Education major, Leukemia survivor

Logan White - Wilmington, NC
UNC Wilmington - Graduate School
Nonprofit Administration, Colon Cancer survivor


2011 Scholarship Recipients

$4,000 Perpetual Scholarship Winners

Sarah Beth Comfort - Kirkwood, Missouri
University of Southern California - Freshman
Theater Major

Mitchell Friesen - Ahwahnee, California
Azusa Pacific University - Freshman
Business Admin./Biblical Studies

Terri Large - Rancho Cucamonga, California
University of La Verne - Freshman
Psychology

Tessa Thym - Fremont, California
Westmont College - Freshman
Pre-Medicine

Kristen Tuason - Lakewood, California
Mount Saint Mary's College - Freshman
Nursing

$3,000 Scholarship Winners

Angello Astorga - Campbell, Ohio
Ohio State University - Sophomore
Computer Science and Engineering

Melissa Christensen - Brigham, Utah
Weber State University - Sophomore
Nursing

Maya Jordan Oliveras - Newark, Delaware
Wilmington University - Graduate School
Human Services

Lawrence Lin - Fountain Valley, California
University of California Los Angeles - Graduate School
Dentistry

Frank Lozoya - Yorba Linda, California
Cal State University Fullerton - Junior
Health Science

Sarah Thornton - Holland, Pennsylvania
The College of New Jersey - Senior
Chemistry/Pre-Medicine

Cheyene Villanueva - Kansas City, Missouri
University of Missouri, Columbia - Freshman
Pre-Medicine

Andrew Weishar - Midlothian, Illinois
Illinois Wesleyan University - Sophomore
Accounting

$1,000  Scholarship Winners

Ciera Blackburn - Maryville, Tennessee
University of Tennessee - Sophomore
Pre-Medicine

Claire Bleecker - Dover, Pennsylvania
University of Pittsburgh - Freshman
English

Victoria Borengasser - Kaneoha, Hawaii
University of Chicago - Freshman
Music Technol

Kara Cheezan - Grove City, Ohio
Ohio State University - Senior
Chemistry/Pre-Medicine

Lauren Clayton - Smyrna, Georgia
University of Georgia - Junior
Nursing

Laura Freeman - Tampa, Florida
St. Petersburg College - Senior
Prosthetics/Orthotics

Michael Hartley - Lincoln, Rhode Island
Rhode Island College - Junior
Political Science

Molly Hollway - Edina, Minnesota
University of Minnesota - Freshman
Psychology

Mary Catherine Kirkwood - Bowling Green, Kentucky
Western Kentucky University - Freshman
Pre-Medicine

Paul Luisi- Tuckahoe, New York
University of Delaware - Freshman
Nonprofit Fundraising

Jonathan Lytle - Powell, Ohio
Ohio State College of Optometry - Graduate School
Optometry

Steven McConnell - Brea, California
University of Southern California - Graduate School
Mechanical Engineering

Lenore Montanaro - North Kingstown, Rhode Island
College of the Holy Cross - Senior
English and Creative Writing

Lily O'Dare - Vero Beach, Florida
University of Miami - Sophomore
Public Relations and Creative Writing

Elizabeth Porter - Tacoma Park, Maryland
St. Mary's College of Maryland - Sophomore
Theater

Alyssa Pratt - Arvada, Colorado
University of Colorado, Boulder - Freshman
Pre-Medicine

Nicholas Preller - Delmar, New York
State University of New York, Geneseo - Freshman
Communication

James Ryan - Chesterfield, Missouri
Miami University of Ohio - Freshman
Business

Teresa Sanchez - Los Angeles, California
University of Southern California, Keck School of Medicine - Graduate School
Physician's Assistant

Krista Selnau - Cambridge, Massachusetts
Suffolk University Law School - Graduate School
Law
School

D'Lontae Sewell - Alexandria, Virginia
Norwich University - Sophomore
Physical Therapy/Sports Medicine

Jacob Simmons - Hayden, Alabama
Jacksonville State University - Freshman
Criminal Justice/Environmental Science

Kelsey Stone - Huntingtown, Maryland
York College of Pennsylvania - Junior
Communication

Sean Thomson - San Diego, California
San Diego State University - Junior
Communication

Karen Towne - Stow, Ohio
Case Western Reserve University - Graduate School
Nursing

Jaimee Yamaoka - La Palma, California
San Francisco State University - Freshman
Liberal Arts

$500  Scholarship Winners

Brooke Bandyk - Fenton, Michigan
Lansing Community College - Sophomore
Health Care

Jeffrey Minasian - Roseville, California
American River College - Freshman
Engineering

Krystal Simpson - Henderson, Nevada
University of Nevada, Las Vegas - Junior
Health Care

2011 Pacific Northwest Scholarship Recipients

Scholarships benefit cancer survivors originally from or attending school in the states of Washington, Oregon, Montana and Idaho. Funds are generated from the annual Taste to Educate event in Seattle, Washington.

$4,000 Scholarship Winners

Bailey Taylor - Arlington, Washington
University of Washington - Sophomore
Pre-Medicine

Keith Tatham - Spokane, Washington
University of Washington - Sophomore
Arts and Sciences

Laura Shimel - Silverdale, Washington
Olympic College - Junior
Nursing

Cody Kangiser - Hillsboro, Oregon
Oregon State University - Sophomore
Civil Engineering

$2,000 Scholarship Winners

Bailey Barna - Salem, Oregon
Seattle Pacific University - Sophomore
Political Science

Steven Baldwin - Auburn, Washington
Washington State University - Freshman
Communication

$1,000 Scholarship Winners

Emily Saunders - Eugene, Oregon
University of Oregon - Graduate School
Masters in Nonprofit Management

Mitchell Ozanne - Everett, Washington
Digipen Institute of Technology - Freshman
Digital Art and Animation

Erin Nickell - Alameda, California
Oregon State University - Junior
Education and Human Development

Jordan Moody - Canby, Oregon
George Fox University - Freshman
Music Education and Math

Robert Lisac - Happy Valley, Oregon
Linfield College - Senior
Biology

Jimmy Fowkes - Lake Oswego, Oregon
Stanford University - Sophomore
Undeclared major

William Farrell - Ellensburg, Washington
Central Washington University - Senior
Mechanical Engineering

2011 Texas Scholarship Recipients

Scholarships benefit cancer survivors originally from or attending school in the state of Texas. Funds were generated from the Will Powered Golf Classic in Austin, Texas.

$4,000 Scholarship Winners

Luis Carbajal - Houston, TX
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Survivor & Amputee, Osteosarcoma

Noel Dominy - Rusk, TX
Stephen F. Austin State University
Survivor, Lung Cancer

Joshua Dupont - Katy, TX
Louisiana State University
Survivor, Thyroid Cancer

Ryan Flores - Spring, TX
Abilene Christian University
Survivor, Burkitt’s Lymphoma

Emily Garcia - Lake Jackson, TX
New York Film Academy
Survivor and Amputee, Osteosarcoma

Alexis Grothe - College Station, TX
Texas A&M University
Survivor, Thyroid Cancer

Krystal Madrigal - San Angelo, TX
Howard College
Survivor, Leukemia

Chad Ramos - Liberty Hill, TX
University of Texas at Austin
Survivor, Brain Cancer

Bucky Ribbeck - Houston, TX
The University of Texas at Austin
Survivor, Ewing’s Sarcoma

Camellia Thistleton - Austin, TX
University of Texas at Austin
Survivor, Rhabdomyosarcoma

Rachel Vrana - Forth Worth, TX
Tarleton State University
Survivor, Thyroid Cancer

Rachel Zarosky - Houston, TX
University of Texas at Austin
Survivor, Wilm’s Tumor

$2,500 Scholarship Winners

Tyler Hilsabeck - Flower Mound, TX
Texas Tech University
Survivor, Brain Cancer

Montana O’Dell - Amarillo, TX
Texas Tech University
Survivor, Acute Myelogenous Leukemia

Taylor Smith - Richmond, TX
Texas Women’s University
Survivor, Medulloblastoma

$500 Scholarship Winner

Keenan Godburn - Richardson, TX
Richland College
Survivor, Malignant Melanoma

2011 North Carolina Scholarship Recipients
Scholarships benefit cancer survivors originally from or attending school in the states of South and North Carolina. Funds are generated from the annual Casino Night in the Carolinas event in Charlotte, North Carolina.

$2,000 Scholarship Winners

Logan DeLoach - Wilmington, North Carolina
University of North Carolina, Wilmington - Grad School
Public Administration

Gabriel Dunsmith - Arden, North Carolina
Vassar College - Freshman
Journalism

Kenna Holtzclaw - Charlotte, North Carolina
North Carolina State University - Senior
Biological Sciences

Janna Jones - Kinston, North Carolina
North Carolina State University - Senior
Psychology

Ryan Lumbattis - Mebane, North Carolina
North Carolina State University - Sophomore
Criminal Justice

$1,000 Scholarship Winners

Julie Diehl - Denton, North Carolina
North Carolina A&T State University - Junior
Elementary Education

Alex Lasek - Greensboro, North Carolina
North Carolina State University - Sophomore
Engineering

2010 Scholarship Recipients
 
$4,000 Perpetual Scholarship Winners
 
AnnaMaria Williams - Port Orange, Florida
Appalachian State University - Sophomore
Biology
 
Bradley Davis - Old Greenwich, Connecticut
Loyola Marymount University - Freshman
Sociology

Carissa Lane - El Dorado Hills, California
Cal Poly San Luis Obispo - Freshman
Psychology
 
Eden Siesser - Orange, California
California College of the Arts - Freshman
Fashion Design

$4,000 One-Time Scholarship Winners
 
Rebecca Reznick - Deerfield, Illinois
Bradley University - Freshman
Nursing
 
Adriana Gurrola - Yucaipa, California
Loma Linda School of Nursing - Junior
Nursing 

Ben Teller - West Hills, California
UC Irvine - Junior
Business Economics
 
$1,000 One-Time Scholarship Winners
 
Tyler Borden - Temecula, California
Cal Baptist University - Freshman
General Study
 
Kaitlyn Weber Lang - Naples, Florida
Edison College - Freshman
Nursing
 
Chelsea Haynes - North Scituate, Rhode Island
Brown University - Sophomore
Human Biology

Madison Carter - Washington, DC
Temple University - Junior
Communication

Ashley Park - Ann Arbor, Michigan
University of Michigan - Sophomore
Musical Theater/LSA Honors
 
Lauren Lawrence - Los Angeles, California
University of Southern California - Graduate Student
Pre-Med
 
Tariq Eddington - Saint Charles, Missouri
Washington University - Freshman
Pre-Med
 
Kristen Stanfield - Hanford, California
Cal Poly San Luis Obispo - Sophomore
Agribusiness

Andrea Vanportfliet - Belding, Michigan
Ferris State University - Freshman
Forensic Biology
 
Cole Burke - Tulsa, Oklahoma
Oklahoma State University - Freshman
Medicine
 
Danielle Gillespie - Chesterfield, Michigan
University of Detroit Mercy - Graduate Student
Nursing
 
Carmel Fargason - Mandeville, Louisiana
Louisiana State University - Senior
Biology
 
Alex Lee - Clayton, North Carolina
North Carolina State University - Freshman
Engineering
 
Laurietta Oakleaf - Jacksontown, Ohio
University of Phoenix - Senior
Graphic Design, Editing
 
Kyle Johnson - Lexington, South Carolina
Clemson University - Freshman
Biology/Pre-Med

Tiffany Espino - Palmdale, California
Cal State Northridge - Sophomore
Child and Adolescent Development
 
Dakota Graves - Smithfield, Kentucky
Northern Kentucky University - Junior
Electronic Media and Broadcasting
 
Mikaela Berglund - Denver, Colorado
Regis University - Graduate Student
Nursing
 
Coty Hall - Harvest, Alabama
University of Alabama at Birmingham - Sophomore
Medicine
 
Chelsea Wilkins - Royersford, Pennsylvania
Drexel University - Freshman
Nursing
 
Sarah Wible - Albuquerque, New Mexico
University of Oklahoma - Freshman
Communications
 
Galeth Bolanos - Pueblo, Colorado
Colorado State University - Sophomore
Liberal Arts, History 

Mario Terrell - Maple Grove, Minnesota
University of Minnesota Twin Cities - Freshman
Sports Management
 
Mike Starr - Mequon, Wisconsin
University of Wisconsin Madison - Junior
Engineering, Physics and Mathematics
 
Thomas Hall - Marietta, Georgia
University of Tennessee - Senior
Education
 
$500 One-Time Scholarship Winners
 
Joseph Daigle - Manville, Rhode Island
Community College of Rhode Island - Sophomore
X-Ray Technician
 
Jewel Jordan - San Diego, California
San Diego City College - Junior
Nursing
 
Kristen Trimble - Villa Park, Illinois
College of DuPage- Sophomore
Education/Entrepreneurship
 
Christopher Hunt - Manteca, California
Otero Junior College - Freshman
Pre Physical Therapy
 
Joseph Simmons - Sarasota, Florida
State College of Florida - Sophomore
History
 
Candace Prewitt - Tucson, Arizona
Pima Community College - Freshman
Pediatric Nursing
 
2010 Pacific Northwest Scholarship Recipients
Scholarships benefit cancer survivors originally from or attending school in the states of Washington, Oregon, Montana and Idaho. Funds are generated from the annual Taste to Educate event in Seattle, Washington.
 
$3,000 Perpetual Scholarship Winners
 
Abigail Houck - Issaquah, Washington
University of Washington - Sophomore
Business/Communication
 
Kaelan Nelson - Gig Harbor, Washington
Central Washington University - Sophomore
Emergency Medicine
 
$3,000 One-Time Scholarship Winner
 
Jimmy Fowkes - Lake Oswego, Oregon
Stanford University - Freshman
English/Journalism
 
$2,000 One-Time Scholarship Winners

Ashleigh Lowery - Snohomish, Washington
Seattle Pacific University - Senior
Child Life Specialst
 
Bailey Taylor - Arlington, Washington
University of Washington - Freshman
Medicine
 
$1,000 One-Time Scholarship Winners
 
Bailey Barna - Salem, Oregon
Seattle Pacific University - Freshman
Nursing
 
Caitlin Holloway - Seattle, Washington
Southern Illinois University - Freshman
Radiological Sciences
 
Shira Einstein - Portland, Oregon
University of Oregon- Freshman
Health
 
Sarah Barquero - Mercer Island, Washington
University of Washington - Senior
Nursing
 
Megan Custer - Bozeman, Montana
University of Montana, Missoula - Sophomore
Social Work
 
Kathryn Bradley - Lakewood, Washington
Western Washington University - Sophomore
Sociology/Psychology
 
$500 One-Time Scholarship Winners
 
Luke Beardemphl - Tacoma, Washington
Highline Community College - Freshman
Medical Imaging
 
Cody Kangiser - Hillsboro, Oregon
Oregon State University - Freshman
Engineering
 
Timothy Weber - Aloha, Oregon
Western Oregon University - Senior
Exercise Science
 
2010 Texas Scholarship Recipients
Scholarships benefit cancer survivors originally from or attending school in the state of Texas. Funds were generated from the Will Powered Golf Classic in Austin, Texas.
 
$4,000 Scholarship Winners
 
Blake Bradley - Edinburg, TX
Baylor University
School of Medicine
 
Alexis Grothe - College Station, TX
Texas A & M
Communications
 
Hailey Hodgkiss - Irving, TX
Brigham Young University
Psychology/Pre-Medicine

Phillip “Bucky” Ribbeck - Houston, TX
Georgetown University
Pre-Medicine
 
$2,000 Scholarship Winners
 
Alec Gramann - Austin, TX
University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Biochemical Engineering

Chad Ramos - Cedar Park, TX
University of Texas at Austin
Engineering
 
Kyle Renevier - San Antonio, TX
University of Oklahoma
Civil Engineering

2009 Scholarship Recipients
 
$4,000 Perpetual Scholarship Winners
 
Allison Burgos - Upland, CA  
Azusa Pacific University
 
Brooks Paul - Studio City, CA
University of California Los Angeles

Christine Pechera - Los Angeles, CA
Pepperdine University

Andrew Sternlight - Los Angeles, CA
Yale Law School  

$4,000 One-time Scholarship Winners

Bradford Connors - Palos Verdes Estates, CA
UC Santa Barbara

Melanie Hansen - Orange, CA
University of La Verne
 
Sabrina Rowe - Long Beach, CA
Cal State University Long Beach

Alicia Varenas - San Pedro, CA
Cal State Dominguez Hills
 
Kelli Vigorito - Riverside, CA
Cal State San Bernardino
 
$1,000 One-time Scholarship Winners

Evan Acosta - San Diego, CA
UC Berkeley
 
Philip Allen - Columbus, OH
The Ohio State University

Lauren Brashears - Orange, CA
Point Loma  Nazarene University

Brittney Clifton - Foothill Ranch, CA
Seattle University

Maddalena Di Pietro - Lakewood, CA
Cal State Long Beach
 
Ian Fagan - Fallbrook, CA
Cal State Monterey Bay
 
Stuart Fingerhut - Los Angeles, CA
Art Center College of Design

Matthew Frey - Smiths Creek, MI
Indiana Wesleyan University
 
Michael Fucinari - Troy, MI
Michigan State University
 
Gabrielle Gadbois - Oceanside, CA
Adelphi University
 
Emily Golding - San Diego, CA
UC Santa Barbara

Savannah Gomes - Clovis, CA
Cal State University - Fresno
 
Joshua Hale - San Dimas, CA
UC Santa Barbara
 
Isaac Hayes - Paris, IL
Columbia College - Chicago
 
Rona Head - Atlanta, GA
Des Moines University
 
Erin Kaupp - San Clemente, CA
University of Southern California
 
Sarah Killion - Oceanside, CA
Cal State San Marcos

Kyle Kobriger - Waukesha, WI
University of Wisconsin

Miranda Kreiser - Grand Ledge, MI
Grand Valley State University
 
Billy Luden - Chico, CA
Chico State University
 
Fides Magtoto - Anaheim, CA
Cal State University - Channel Islands
 
Melissa Nayar - Canoga Park, CA
Cal State Northridge
 
Jacquelyn Owens - Chula Vista, CA
Norwich University
 
Hillary Patton - Corona, CA
UC Irvine
 
Lorraine Pimienta - Laguna Nigel, CA
California Lutheran University
 
Natalie Posada - Ontario, CA
CSU Dominguez Hills
 
Andrew Sewell - Granite Bay, CA
Brigham Young University
 
Ryan Spykstra - Parker, CO
Regis University
 
Gada Suleiman - San Juan, PR
University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras

Jacqueline Teague - Kentwood, MI
Michigan State University

Lindsey Tippett - Yardville, NJ
Rider University
 
Ashley White - Boonville, IN
University of Southern Indiana

Laura Williams - Santee, CA
San Diego State University
 
Michael Wong - Monterey Park, CA
University of California Los Angeles
 
Abigail Zwick - Playa Del Rey, CA
Bard College
 
$250 One-time Scholarship Winners
 
Jesus Batiz - Calexico, CA
Imperial Valley College
 
Michelle Blackshear - Greenville, TX
Paris Junior College
 
Daryl Bradley - Atlanta, GA
Georgia Highlands College
 
Kalin Chancey - Patrick AFB, FL
Brevard Comm. College
 
Kayley Dahle - Hayfield, MN
Rochester Comm. & Tech College
 
Aaron Dial - San Diego, CA
CSU San Marcos

Estyvalyz Gaytan - Eagle Pass, TX
Southwest Texas Jr. College
 
Teri Heberling - Chiefland, FL
Santa Fe Community College
 
Destiny Himmel - Burbank, CA
Pierce College

Oscar Rodas - Van Nuys, CA
Los Angeles Mission College
 
Danielle Wilson - Shelbyville, IL
Lake Land College

2009 Pacific Northwest Scholarship Recipients

Scholarships benefit cancer survivors originally from or attending school in the states of Washington, Oregon, Montana and Idaho. Funds are generated from the annual Taste to Educate event in Seattle, Washington.

$3,000 Scholarship Winners

Jonathon Balise - Seattle, Washington
University of Washington

Michah Monroe - Sammamish, Washington
Western Washington University
 
Stephanie Stanley - Hillsboro, Oregon
Portland State University.
 
$1,500 Scholarship Winners
 
Laura Binder - Brier, Washington
Western Washington University
 
Will Farrell - Dupont, Washington
Central Washington University
 
Miguel Herrera - Point Robert, Washington
Western Washington University
 
Jessica Peterson - Missoula, Montana
University of Montana
 
Ibrahim Sial - Redmond, Washington
Humboldt State University
 
Brennan Williams - Bothell, Washington
Bellevue Community College
 
$1,000 Scholarship Winners

Ron Berg - Pocatello, Idaho
Idaho State University
 
Lindsay Braunwaldez - Eagle, Idaho
Willamette University
 
Stephanie Caron - Pullman, Washington
Washington State University
 
Rebecca David - Puyallup, Washington
Brigham Young University in Idaho

Joseph Johnson - Billings, Montana
Montana State
 
Jaimeson Jones - Pullman, Washington
Washington State University
 
Nicole Torcolini - Silverdale, Washington
Stanford University
 
$500 Scholarship Winners

Eleanor Crumme - Corvalis, Oregon
Wellesley University in Massachusetts
 
Lynne Handlos - Seattle, Washington
Seattle University
 
Julie Katzenamaier - Shoreline, Washington
Pima Medical Institute
 
Paul Sweeney - Seattle, Washington
Seattle University

Jessica Swinder - Meridian, Idaho
Boise State University
 
Leta Togstad - Auburn, Washington
Art Institute of Seattle
Website Builder